FL Approval Watch
Florida product approval status for the 9th Edition (2026) Building Code

73 days until the 9th Edition (2026) Florida Building Code takes effect, Dec 31, 2026.

Last checked against floridabuilding.org: Oct 19, 2026, 10:15 AM ET.

The 2026 code changes which product approvals hold up at permit. Manufacturers have to show their FL numbers comply with the new edition, and many are re-filing now. This is a plain list of where each FL number stands, taken from the state's product approval records.

Tracking 6,018 FL numbers: Ready 1,470 · Pending 1,186 · Not yet 3,362

Status by category

CategoryFL #sReadyPendingNot yet% ready
Windows1,88159830098332%
Exterior Doors1,50838034578325%
Roofing1,13422723866920%
Panel Walls7319613849713%
Structural Components52610511630520%
Shutters12543196334%
Sky Lights5712113421%
Impact Protective Systems569192816%

Ready = approved under the 2026 code. Pending = a 2026 application is on file. Not yet = approved under the 2023 code only.

Largest manufacturers

ManufacturerFL #sReadyPendingNot yet% ready
Jeld-Wen17084206649%
Pella Corporation12474143660%
E.S. Windows, Inc.12036434130%
Marvin10445203943%
Sierra Pacific Windows8659161169%
Custom Window Systems Inc.728461811%
Kawneer Company713143644%
Kolbe & Kolbe Millwork Co., Inc.521293123%
Loewen Windows502712254%
Andersen Corporation45024210%
Weather Shield Mfg., Inc.43340979%
Ply Gem Windows431412833%
MiTek Inc.342012259%
Therma-Tru Corporation321913059%
YKK AP America313100100%

All manufacturers, by category

What changed this week

Oct 12 to Oct 19, from dates on the state records.

  • 935 FL numbers approved under the 2026 code
  • 264 new 2026 applications submitted
  • 150 moved to Pending FBC Approval

Latest approvals

  • Oct 17 FL48496 Greenrise TechnologiesWaterproofing
  • Oct 17 FL48495 Greenrise TechnologiesWaterproofing
  • Oct 17 FL48492 Greenrise TechnologiesWaterproofing
  • Oct 17 FL47896 Duro-Last (Amrize Building Envelope LLC)Single Ply Roof Systems
  • Oct 17 FL47644 Hillpointe LLC, dba Proponents LLCSwinging Exterior Door Assemblies
  • Oct 17 FL47616 alucorp sa de cvSwinging Exterior Door Assemblies
  • Oct 17 FL47615 alucorp sa de cvDual Action
  • Oct 17 FL37385 MarvinSwinging Exterior Door Assemblies
  • Oct 17 FL10264 Elevate (Amrize Building Envelope LLC)Single Ply Roof Systems
  • Oct 17 FL3066 IPS CorporationRoofing Accessories that are an Integral Part of the Roofing System
  • Oct 17 FL1608 OMG, Inc.Cements-Adhesives-Coatings
  • Oct 15 FL41335 Carolina Carports,Inc.Roll-Up Exterior Door Assemblies

All ready FL numbers

Notes on the data

  • Some makers file a new FL number for 2026 instead of revising the old one. The old number then reads Not yet. Check the manufacturer page.
  • HVHZ shows n/a for most 2023-only numbers. We haven't pulled that flag for them yet.
  • Miami-Dade NOAs are matched to manufacturers by name. Expect a few misses.
  • The state site is the record. Ours can lag by a day.

Spot an error? info@flapprovalwatch.com

Weekly list

FL numbers approved for 2026 that week, new filings, and big brands still missing. One email a week until the code takes effect.

No other mail. Unsubscribe any time.